DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

BAGUIO WATER DISTRICT’S PRIVACY NOTICE

The Baguio Water District respects and protects the privacy of our data subjects (employees, clients, service providers, and other stakeholders) in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations.

Request for data and information, unless access is denied when such data/information fall under any of the exceptions specified in the Constitution, existing law or jurisprudence, shall be guided by the BWD Freedom of Information (FOI) Manual.

This Privacy Policy provides an approximation on the collection, use, sharing, disclosure, retention, and disposal of Personal and Sensitive Personal Information as defined under the Law.  We shall ensure compliance with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality with respect to all personal or sensitive personal information submitted by our data subjects.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We may collect personal or sensitive personal information provided to us voluntarily when you connect with us by any means, physical or online, through surveys, website usage, requests, employment applications, water connection transactions, or in any other form where you may be in contact with our organization.  The types of personal data that we collect depend on the service that you want to avail from us or for reasons practically necessary to carry out the functions or activities of the District, including but not limited to:

Full name, gender, place and dae of birth;
Residential/Permanent address;
Personal contact details, including telephone numbers. email address;
Copy of identification cards, TIN, GSIS/SSS/PAGIBIG numbers;
Images via CCTV which may be observed when visiting our office and/ or using our other facilities; and
Other information necessary to provide you with the service that you need.

If, during your visit to www.baguiowaterdistrict.gov.ph, you participate in a survey or send an email, the following additional information will be collected:

  1. Email correspondence – the email address and contents of the email; and
  2. Surveys – any information you volunteered in response to a survey. The information collected is not limited to text characters and the information is retained in accordance with the law.

We use your email addresses to respond appropriately. This may be to reply to you, to address issues you identify, to further improve our website, or to forward the email to another agency for appropriate action.  Survey information is used only for the purpose designated.

DISCLOSURE

Your personal or sensitive personal shall be retained only for such period as necessary to serve the purpose for which it was collected, or as required under any contract or by any law, rule, or regulation.  Thereafter, it shall be disposed in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access, or disclosure to any other party.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We store your data/information on paper and electronic formats. We take measures to prevent unauthorized access, use, disclosure, disruption, modification, inspection, recording, or destruction of personal information. We ensure Data Privacy thru the implementation of administrative, logical, and physical security controls, for which compliance is monitored by the Data Protection Officer (DPO) and/or the Data Compliance Officer (CMO).

RETENTION AND DISPOSAL

We keep personal data/information only for as long it is necessary.  If purpose has been served, a personal data collected will be disposed in accordance with RA 9470 or the National Archives of the Philippines (NAP) Act.  

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are small data files that we write into your devise when you visit our website.  We use cookies in order for you to have full functionality and excellent user experience when visiting our website.  You may opt not to receive cookies by accepting them or disabling them on your browser configuration.  However, by doing this, you may not be able to fully utilize the features of our website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to websites to other national government agencies, articles, or even small links that may also use cookies.  Should you choose to use such links and leave our website, please note that we have no control over such sites and you are subject to the Privacy Policy of that new site hence, we encourage you to take time to read their site policies.

WEBSITE ANALYTICS

Website Analytics Tool is being used to track website performance.  It gathers non-personal information from the browser whenever the site is visited.  This may include the computer’s Internet Protocol(IP) address, browser type, browser version, pages visited, date and time of visit, and time spent on these pages, among others. These are reported through aggregated data that in no way will identify an individual or web visitor.  

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES / UPDATES

We reserve the right to amend, modify, or change our Privacy Policy from time to time to comply with the latest issuances or directives from laws and regulations.  We encourage you therefore, to review our Privacy Policy regularly to check for the latest update/s which will be posted on this site.

DISCLAIMER

No method of information systems security is completely secure.  Further, data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible online is not guaranteed to be safe.  While we are putting all our efforts in safeguarding your data, whether personal or sensitive personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.  

QUESTIONS / CONCERNS

For any questions and/or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please address them to:

The Data Protection Officer
Baguio Water District
003 Purok BWD, Brgy. Marcoville
DPS Compound, Baguio City
(074)-442-3456
www.baguiowaterdistrict.gov.ph
baguiowaterdistrictgmo@gmail.com

DOWNLOADABLE FORMS